CLOSE

Help and Contact

Legal
Here at Severn Trent we adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998, when dealing with your personal details. Here is how we collect information including our use of cookies.

We are Severn Trent Water Limited. We provide our customers with both water and waste-water (sewage) services.

We are registered under the Companies Acts (Reg. No. 02366686). Our registered office is Severn Trent Centre, 2 St John’s Street, Coventry, CV1 2LZ.

We may collect the following types of personal data:

•     Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information;

•     If you are the contact at a business customer, we may also collect your employer details, role and work location.

•     Details of payments that you make to us, which may include bank account details as part of any direct debit you agree to set up. For customers paying by credit or debit card, please note we do not store the CVC or credit verification code;

•     Information about your billing and payment history, and information we learn from the way you manage your account;

•     Information about your credit history with other credit providers which we obtain from credit reference agencies;

•     The preferences that you provide to us confirming whether you would like us (and selected third parties) to contact you with information and offers that may be of interest to you;

•     Information about your use of our services, including information about your water usage which we collect from meters;

•     We also store your responses to surveys should you chose to take part in them; and

•     Any other information you choose to volunteer to us from time to time.

Some of the information we collect about you may include your sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (please see section 4 below for more details).

When anyone visits our website, whether they are a customer or not, we also store information about the way you interact with our website through the use of cookies.  This helps us to make sure it is the best possible experience for you.  Find out more about the way we use cookies here.

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services;
  • When you contact us through our websites, by telephone, post, email or through any other means;
  • When you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
  • When you enter a competition or promotion;
  • When you make payments to us, through this website or otherwise;
  • When you set your preferences for receiving marketing communications from us;
  • When you use our services;
  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example credit reference agencies or fraud prevention organisations; and
  • When we collect publically available information about you.

We will only request sensitive personal data from you where we believe it will help us manage your account in the best way for you and to ensure that we can respond to your needs during an incident should one occur. Scenarios in which we may request your sensitive personal data are, for example, if you are in default due to illness.

We will not collect sensitive personal data without your explicit consent (unless we are legally entitled to do so in accordance with
the Data Protection Act 1998) and further information will be provided to you at the time of our request. You are not obliged to provide us with sensitive personal data and we only request this information when necessary to assist you with your account.

We use your information in various ways, such as to:

  • Provide you with the services you want and deal with any queries or complaints you may raise;
  • Administer your account, including;
    • Letting you know of any work we may be conducting in your area;
    • Seeking your views on any service we’ve provided;
    • Dealing with any problems, enquiries, or complaints you may have; and
    • Resolving unpaid bills.
  • Let you know about goods or services we feel would be beneficial to you;
  • Prevent fraud;
  • Keep our records accurate and up to date;
  • Create statistical information, market research, analysis and customer profiling to better manage and run our business; and
  • Comply with any legal obligations we may  have.

As part of normal operations, we engage third party contractors to provide us with services, for example, if you call us to inform us about a leak or a blocked sewer, we may use contractors to investigate the issue. Where we use third party contactors, we may need to give
your personal data to them, for example, to investigate the issue and inform you of the outcome.

In respect of business customers, the Open Water programme aims to open up the market of water supply to business users, enabling businesses to switch providers. The programme is led by the Department for Food, the Environment and Rural Affairs (Defra), and the water industry regulator, Ofwat and is run by Market Operator Services Limited (“MOSL”). In order to facilitate this programme, we may share details of contacts at our business customers with MOSL and third party service providers where required. For more information on MOSL please see here.   

We share some contact information with HomeServe Membership Limited, who have been carefully selected to provide access to affinity insurance products for our customers, which can help in the event of water related problems.

We may also share your personal data with other third parties because we are under a legal, statutory or other obligation to do so or because we believe that sharing your personal data will help us to manage your account in the best way possible for you.  

We may share your personal data:

  • with our employees, agents and/or professional advisors;
  • with other companies within the Severn Trent Group, and with successors-in-title to our business;
  • with other third party contractors who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data;
  • with third party payment providers who process payments made over our website;
  • with relevant authorities and third parties as part of preparations for the Open Water Programme (as set out above);w
  • with relevant authorities in order to prevent fraud and other criminal offences;
  • with social services, charities and other third parties in order help manage your account in the best way for you and help you get any support you might need;
  • with credit reference agencies (to find out more see section 8 below);
  • with external agencies like the police, fire service, or local councils in the event of an emergency situation, such as under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004; and
  • with carefully selected partners, to introduce you to water related news, goods and services (by post, phone, email, SMS) that we think you'll find interesting, and in particular with our affinity insurance partner, Homeserve Membership Limited. You may be asked if you wish to speak to Homeserve after we have assisted you with a telephone enquiry. If you don't wish to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know by contacting us. If you decide to engage with or purchase a product or service from one of our partners, including Homeserve, the way in which they use your personal data is their responsibility only, and details will be set out in their own privacy notice. Please ensure that you read and are happy with such notices.

We share your personal data with, and receive your personal data from, credit reference agencies in order to help us maintain up-to-date
customer records, manage our customer debt risk, and feed information into our debt collection process.

Credit references agencies we share information with and their contact details are as follows:  

Credit Reference Agency   Contact Details
Equifax Equifax Ltd
Customer Service Centre
P.O. Box 10036
Leicester
LE3 4FS
0800 014 2955
Callcredit Callcredit Limited
Consumer Services Team
PO Box 491
Leeds
LS3 1WZ
0330 024 7579

Information that we give and receive from credit reference agencies includes:

  •  information about your personal accounts with us and about your accounts with other organisations such as other utility
    companies. This may include information about monthly payments, payment performance and other information about the general performance of your accounts;
  • information about your spouses or partners with whom you are jointly liable for credit payments;  and
  • where you are the owner, director or partner in a small business, information about your business.

In addition, credit reference agencies may provide us with: (i) public information about you such as County Court Judgments, bankruptcies
and Electoral Register Information; and (ii) information that indicates how well your credit accounts with other organisations are  performing.

The information we receive from credit reference agencies may be used in the following ways:

  • to assess your account and decide what payment terms are appropriate
  • to verify your identity
  • to manage your personal account
  • to maintain up-to-date customer records
  • to manage our customer debt risk and our debt collection process
  • to undertake periodic statistical analysis or testing to ensure the accuracy of existing and future products and services

If you owe us money and do not repay in accordance with our payment terms, we will notify our credit reference agency. This could result in your credit rating being negatively impacted.

We do record and may monitor calls to our contact centre in order to keep a record of the discussion, to provide you with the highest quality of service, for training, to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures, for security purposes and for any lawful purpose.

By providing us with personal data, you have consented to us handling it for the purposes mentioned. If you would like to change the way we are able to contact you, you can simply email us with your account details and your request.

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Act 1998:

(i) Right to Access your Personal Data

You have the right to make a subject access request.

All requests must be made in writing to:

SAR Officer, Severn Trent Water, 2 St John’s Street, Coventry, CV1 2LZ

Or you can download a copy of the form.

(ii) Right to stop us causing you ‘damage or distress’

Unless you have consented to us using your information, or have a contract with us, or we are acting to comply with a legal obligation or in a life or death situation, you can object to us
using your personal information in a way that causes you ‘substantial and unwarranted damage or distress’.

Damage means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some loss or harm which we shouldn’t have.

Distress means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some upset or anguish which was more than an annoyance.

You can write to us and ask us to stop using your information in that way. We will respond within 21 days.

(iii) Right to have your information corrected

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up-to-date.

If you think that the information we hold is not accurate or up- to-date, please tell us as soon as possible and we will ensure it is corrected.

(iv) Right to stop us direct marketing to you

We’re keen to promote efficient water use and we may send you offers or make you aware of products that help with this. Also, from time to time we may tell you about other offers we think may interest you.

We may do this, or we may share your information with carefully selected partners who offer services or products that we think you may be interested in. Every time we contact you
about such offers we will give you the opportunity not to hear about anymore.

If you don’t want to receive such offers at all, please let us know – you can email us or call us on 03457 500 500.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal data.   

We will ensure that the personal information that you provide us via this website is held on secure servers.

If you have any further questions about the way we manage your data you can email us or call us on 03457 500 500.

Phone expands content onto the page

Emergencies (24hrs)

0800 783 4444

Billing Enquiries

0345 750 0500

Email expands content onto the page

Feel free to email us with any enquiries

Languages expands content onto the page

Get help in your preferred language